Site Policies for Germany Insider Facts

Privacy Policy     Disclaimer     Terms of Use     Affiliate Disclosure

Thank you for visiting and for your interest in my site policies.

My name is Rita Amend, I am the owner, creator and sole writer here at If you have any questions about these policies, please don't hesitate to contact me using the email form on the bottom of this page.

On this page you will find important information regarding your privacy and the Terms of Use of this site.
Please do not use the website if you disagree with any of the terms outlined here.

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we, (the website), receive and collect when you use the site, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information collects only personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website that visitors voluntarily provide. This personal information may include your name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.
This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join the email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, and used to improve the content of the website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, we discard it or store it in our files. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.
The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

Cookies don't harm your computer, they don't contain viruses. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device memory until you delete them.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

As you browse this website, Google Analytics and advertising cookies will be placed on your computer to collect demographic and interest information, but we do not tie the cookie to any personal information that you provide to us. If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you may use their opt-out tool...

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on the site. Google uses the DoubleClick cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by clicking here.

Additionally, third-party vendors and ad networks may serve ads on These vendors might use unidentifial information about your visit. You may visit those vendors websites to opt out of cookies (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability). Users can opt out of some, but not all of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at or at

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Site Search

The search box on this web site is powered by Google Inc ("Google"). Using the search box you understand and agree that Google's privacy policy applies to your use of the search box. By using the Google search box on, you consent that Google uses your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate the site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please use the contact form.

Disclaimer provides this website as a free service.

While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is always correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Links to other websites

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. We include these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).

Affiliate Disclosure

  • Rita Amend is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to

    Other programs is affiliated with are:

  • HotelsCombined - for comparing and booking the best hotel deals
  • Viator & GetYour Guide - for booking tours
  • Deutsche Bahn, RailEurope and ACP Rail - to buy train tickets and rail passes
  • TripAdvisor - to read about travellers' favourite hotels
Aditionally, you will find advertisement by Google Adsense and Medianet throughout We don't have any influence on the advertisements placed on our site.

Through these partner programs and advertising we receive a small commission when website visitors book a tour or hotel room, or buy any products offered. These commissions help to maintain the website and keep information free of charge on this site.

Affiliate products and advertising is labelled accordingly. disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from using any of the products listed. Before you purchase a product through any affiliate link, read the terms & conditions on the provider's website.

All affiliate products offered in this website are selected by us. Affiliate products do not influence the content of this website. Articles are always based on own experience and personal views.
Although we won't be able to test all affiliate products personally, we research and check the products for their usefulness and quality. We partner only with serious and reliable companies.

Terms of Use

By using you agree and comply with the terms of use.

Copyright Notice

All content on this website, including photos taken by, is protected by COPYRIGHT.

Additionally, uses iStockphotos, Dollar Photo Club and WikimediaCommons as source for photos. All rights on these photos & graphics belong to the respective owners.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website are prohibited unless the prior written permission of has been obtained.

If you feel that violates your copyright or personality rights, please contact us immediately, and the matter will be investigated.

User generated content invites users to submit their own travel stories or ask questions using special forms on the website. This content will be published on the website.
Users agree to obey the submission guidelines, submit only original content and their own photos.
Submission to this site must be legal, non-defamatory, non-confidential and non-infringing of copyrights owned by others. reserves the right to reject and edit submissions.

Anti-Spam Policy does not send unsolicited emails to users of the website.

For security reasons we use the "double opt-in" when you subscribe to the website's newsletter. This means you need to confirm the subscription to secure that nobody else used your email address to subscribe.
Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from the service.

Users who submit content to can choose to get an email notification when their submission is approved & published, and/or when other users of the website add an comment. In any case, there are always links included in these emails to unsubscribe from the notifications. Your email address will not be visible on the website when you opt in for these notifications. uses email addresses submitted by you only to provide the service/information requested. We will never sell or give away email addresses to third parties.

We do NOT recommend that you include your email details in comments on the website. However, if you choose to do so (perhaps because you want other users to contact you), it is your responsibility. rejects any liability for the damage caused by your behaviour.

In the unlikely event you feel spammed by, please contact us and the matter will be investigated.

No Warranty

This website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Terms of Use including the Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with German law. Any arising disputes shall be adjudicated in Hanau, Germany.

Updates and Effective Date

This Site Policies were last updated on 16. September 2015. We reserve the right to make changes in these policies. We encourage you to periodically review this information.

Agreeing to terms

If you do not agree to Privacy Policy & Terms of Use as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of these policies.

Thank you for visiting

Germany Insider Facts Contact Form

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.

Please enter the word that you see below.


Home | New Pages | Site Search | Index

Copyright © 2010-2016 Rita Amend.